Policy's & Terms and Conditions

Our contact details 

 

Name:Jason Lartey

Address: Romer House, 132 Lewisham High St, London SE13 6EE

Phone Number: 0208 692 9006

E-mail: jason@larteyandco.com

Date of Privacy Policy: 28th January 2022

Lartey & Co is a law firm and provides legal advice and assistance to its clients.  It is regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. The personal data that Lartey & Co processes to provide these services relates to its clients and other individuals as necessary, including staff, suppliers’ staff, other law firms, advocates, solicitor advocates, potential witnesses, expert witnesses instructed to provide services. This policy sets out Lartey & Co’s commitment to ensuring that any personal data, including special category personal data, which Lartey & Co processes, is carried out in compliance with data protection law.  Lartey & Co ensures that good data protection practice is embedded in the culture of our staff and our organisation.

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process information including personal identifiers, contacts, and characteristics. Lartey & Co is a law firm and provides legal advice and assistance to its clients.  The personal data that Lartey & Co processes to provide these services relates to its clients and other individuals as necessary, including staff, suppliers’ staff, other law firms, advocates, solicitor advocates, potential witnesses, expert witnesses instructed to provide services. Lartey & Co processes special category data of clients and third parties as is necessary to provide legal services for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

We collect personal information provided to us directly by you through the client ‘request a call back’ portal on the website. We use this the information that you give to us through the portal to contact you and begin discussing your matter. 

Any personal information collected is treated with confidence and dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. All personal data you provide to us on the website will only be used to provide the services that you request us to provide. We cannot guarantee the security of an email during transmission. If you have any concerns as to the privacy of the online enquiry forms or email correspondence, you can telephone or email us on the contacts provided above. 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will keep your personal information confidential except to the extent that it is necessary to disclose it by law or to fulfil a legal process or in order to provide a product or service that you have requested. 

General Data Protection Regulation

Lartey & Co’s other data protection policies and procedures are:

  1. Privacy notices (website, clients, and employees)

  2.  ‘Data Protection Law’ includes the General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679; the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and all relevant EU and UK data protection legislation.

This GDPR compliant policy is for this website and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre-GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage, and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising, or commercial sponsorship from third partiesand the download of any documents, files or software that may be available to you on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, (this website and any third parties) interact with you and your devices.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

  1. Your consent. 

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We need it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest.

 

Lartey & Co will facilitate any request from a data subject who wishes to exercise their rights under the data protection law as appropriate, always communicating in a concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible form and without undue delay.

 

Data Protection Principles

Lartey & Co complies with the data protection principles set out below. When processing personal data, it ensures that:

  1. It is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to the data subject. (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’)

  2. It is collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. (‘purpose limitation’)

  3. It is all adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. (‘data minimisation’)

  4. It is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date and that reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased, or rectified without delay. (‘accuracy’)

  5. It is kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer that is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. (‘storage limitation)

  6. It is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. (‘integrity and confidentiality’)

 

Lartey & Co will facilitate any request from a data subject who wishes to exercise their rights under the data protection law as appropriate, always communicating in a concise, transparent, intelligible, and easily accessible form and without undue delay.

How we store your personal information 

At Lartey and Co, we are committed to ensuring that your information is securely stored. We keep documents and personal information in electronic storage for a period of 6 years, before securely destroying or disposing of it, deleting the electronic copy.

Erasure

 

The right to have data erased and to have confirmation of erasure, but only where:

•      The data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, or

•      Where consent is withdrawn, or

•      Where there is no legal basis for the processing, or there is a legal obligation to delete data.

Lartey and Co restrict he right to ask for certain processing to be restricted in if the accuracy of the personal data is being contested, if our processing is unlawful but the data subject does not want it erased, and if the data is no longer needed for the purpose of the processing but it is required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims. Further, if the data subject has objected to the processing, pending verification of that objection.

Social Media Policy

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. The social media channels we use include Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, and LinkedIn which all have privacy notices built into them

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns arising from the website, the terms of use and privacy policy or any other relevant policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us.

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

Data Protection Officer for Lartey and Co is Jason Lartey, whose contact details can be found at the top of this document.